Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity

Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity
See Warehouse-Wise Stock Levels Directly on Sale and Purchase Order Lines
Confirming whether a product is available in the right warehouse before processing a sale or purchase order usually means switching to the inventory module, checking stock levels per location, and switching back. Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity removes that detour entirely by displaying the available product quantity for each warehouse directly on the sale order and purchase order lines — right where the decision needs to be made.
Why Does Your Business Need Warehouse-Wise Quantity Visibility on Order Lines?
Without warehouse wise product quantity Odoo visibility on order lines, sales staff and purchasing teams work with incomplete information at the moment it matters most — when confirming what's available before committing to an order. The Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity module solves this by surfacing the stock figure per warehouse directly on each order line, so the team can see availability, assign the right warehouse, and manage stock operations without leaving the sale or purchase document.
Key Features of Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity
Warehouse-Wise Quantity on Sale Order Lines
The Odoo sale order product quantity by warehouse feature displays available stock per warehouse directly on each sale order line, giving sales teams instant visibility into which location can fulfil the order.
Warehouse-Wise Quantity on Purchase Order Lines
The Odoo purchase order warehouse stock display shows product quantities per warehouse on purchase order lines, supporting informed purchasing decisions without switching to the inventory module.
Per-Warehouse Stock Assignment
Users can designate specific warehouses on order lines and carry out stock operations in line with those assignments — keeping the Odoo warehouse-wise product availability visible throughout the order workflow.
Product Quantity by Warehouse Display
The Odoo product quantity by warehouse feature shows how much of each product is available at each warehouse location, giving a complete multi-site stock picture from within the order document.
Supports Stock Operations From Order Lines
The Odoo warehouse stock on order line display integrates with stock operations, so warehouses can be assigned and operations carried out in accordance with both sale and purchase order lines.
Benefits of Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity
No More Tab-Switching to Check Stock
With Odoo stock quantity on order lines visible at a glance, sales and purchasing staff stop switching between the order screen and the inventory module to check availability.
Faster Order Confirmation
Seeing warehouse wise product quantity Odoo on the order line means the team confirms orders with confidence instead of putting them on hold to verify stock elsewhere.
Fewer Warehouse Fulfilment Errors
When the Odoo warehouse stock visibility is built into the order line itself, the right warehouse gets assigned the first time rather than after a miscommunication.
Better Multi-Warehouse Management
For businesses operating across several locations, the Odoo warehouse-wise product availability display gives a complete inventory picture without needing separate inventory reports.
Streamlined Stock Operations
The ability to assign warehouses and trigger stock operations directly from order lines makes the Odoo warehouse product stock module a practical step forward in procurement and sales efficiency.
How Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity Works
Step 1: Install the Module
Add Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity to your Odoo instance.
Step 2: Open a Sale or Purchase Order
Navigate to any sale order or purchase order in the Odoo backend.
Step 3: View Warehouse Quantities on Each Line
Each product line on the order now shows the available quantity per warehouse — the Odoo sale order inventory quantity and purchase line warehouse quantity are visible without switching screens.
Step 4: Assign the Appropriate Warehouse
Select the warehouse that will fulfil or receive the order based on the displayed Odoo inventory quantity per warehouse figures.
Step 5: Proceed With Stock Operations
Carry out stock operations in line with the assigned warehouse and order line quantities, with full visibility maintained throughout the process.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity actually do?
It displays the available product quantity per warehouse directly on sale and purchase order lines, so staff can see stock levels and assign warehouses without leaving the order document.
Does it work on both sale orders and purchase orders?
Yes — the Odoo sale order product quantity by warehouse and the Odoo purchase order warehouse stock features are both available.
Can I see quantities for multiple warehouses on the same order line?
Yes, the Odoo product quantity by warehouse display shows available stock across all warehouses, giving a complete multi-site picture from within the order.
Does this replace the need to check the inventory module?
For stock availability checks at the point of order entry, yes — the Odoo warehouse stock visibility feature makes switching to the inventory module unnecessary for that purpose.
Can warehouse assignments be made directly from the order line?
Yes, the module supports designating specific warehouses on order lines and carrying out stock operations in accordance with those assignments.
Is this useful for businesses with only one warehouse?
It's most valuable for multi-warehouse operations, but any business that wants to see Odoo stock quantity sale purchase figures on order lines without switching screens benefits from it.
Does it affect how orders are processed?
No — it adds visibility to the existing order workflow without changing how orders are confirmed, validated, or picked.
Is any configuration needed after installation?
No, the Odoo warehouse quantity module displays stock figures on order lines immediately after installation with no extra setup.
Modules Similar to Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity
Odoo Warehouse Product Quantity pairs naturally with other CodersFort modules focused on inventory visibility and warehouse management. For restricting which warehouse locations each inventory user can access alongside the quantity display, Odoo Warehouse User Restrictions limits stock moves to authorized areas.
For generating stock valuation reports per warehouse alongside the order line quantity data, Odoo Inventory Valuation Report produces warehouse-wise stock value reports.
For managing internal material requests that draw from the warehouses shown on order lines, Odoo Material Internal Requisition handles approval-based stock transfers between locations.
For splitting purchase RFQs into separate quotations per supplier or warehouse before they generate the order lines, Odoo Split RFQ gives purchasing teams more control over how RFQs are structured. Together, these modules build a more informed, controlled, and efficient warehouse and procurement workflow inside Odoo.
Buy from our app store or contact us directly